Bolivia Visa Requirements

Many nationalities require a visa to enter Bolivia. The visa requirements for each individual depends on the nationality on the passport under which you will be travelling. Some visas are free, others require payment. Some can be obtained upon arrival to the Bolivian border. Others MUST be obtained in advance. It is critical to research your visa requirements before travel and apply for your Bolivia visa within the necessary timelines.

Our guide below breaks down the visa process step-by-step in combination with Bolivia Hop’s handy Bolivia Visa Requirements tool that allows you to select your country, see what group you are in, and give you a summary of the necessary requirements!

Select Your Country

Bolivia Visa Requirements Made Easy

Follow these 4 simple steps to determine your Bolivia visa requirements:

Step 1: Basic documents – Things that everyone will require.
Step 2: Visa groups – Group I, II & III – Find out what group you are in.
Step 3: Use our visa tool – Find out which additional documents you may need to present.
Step 4: Visit your local Bolivian Consulate – Verify visa requirements, fees, & processing times

Step 1: Documents everyone requires

There are three things ALL nationalities NEED to have:

1. VALID PASSPORT

You must have 6 months validity remaining on your passport at the time of entry. If entering Bolivia from Peru then the passport you use must be the same passport used to enter Peru. If you happen to be of dual citizenship, you cannot switch passports at the Bolivian border.

2. A VALID IMMIGRATION CARD

The immigration card is given upon entry to Peru and is necessary as it shows your date of arrival and the amount of days permitted in the country. If you lose the immigration card or have overstayed your permitted time then you will not be allowed to cross the border. You must visit a immigrations office beforehand and will be required to pay a small fine. See frequently asked questions below.

EXEMPTION – Those entering Peru via the Lima international airport are no longer issued a paper immigration card but are registered electronically. In this case you do not need to present the physical copy at the border.

3. VALID INTERNATIONAL YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

  • For international travel it must be an INTERNATIONAL Yellow Fever Certificate. These are labeled clearly in multiple languages and signed / stamped by the issuing authority.
  • You must have received the vaccine at least 10 days prior to travelling to a yellow fever risk country. If it is less than 10 days it will not be accepted as you need time for the immunity to build up in your system.
  • Some people cannot have the vaccine – pregnant women, sufferers of very high blood pressure, the very young/elderly (check with your doctor). In these cases an Exemption Certificate can be issued by a doctor. TIP – have this translated into Spanish before travelling to make the process at immigrations straightforward.

Should you not have your yellow fever vaccine and are already in Peru then there are a number of clinics in the big cities that can give it. See our frequently asked questions section below for a number of options.

Step 2: Visa Groups I, II, III

The Bolivian embassy has listed the different countries into 3 Groups. In order to avoid any issues, or potential fines, it is important you know what group you belong to and what your Bolivia Visa Requirements are:

GROUP 1:

Passport holders from any of these countries do not require a visa or need to pay any kind of fee upon entering Bolivia. The only requirement is that you present a valid passport with a minimum validity of 6 months, a valid immigration card and a VALID international yellow fever certificate at the border.

GROUP 2:

Passport holders from any of these countries NEED to apply for a visa either at a Bolivian embassy or directly at the border. Obtaining a visa at the Bolivian embassy in advance is FREE OF CHARGE, however if you opt to get your visa at the border, a $95 USD fee will apply.

GROUP 3:

Passport holders from any of these countries MUST to apply for a visa IN ADVANCE and can ONLY apply for one directly at a Bolivian embassy. The cost for the visa is $30 USD.

EXCEPTION: US CITIZENS
Americans can apply for a visa either at a Bolivian embassy or at the border. The cost for the visa is $160 USD either way.

Step 3: Use our Visa tool

Use our Bolivia Visa Requirements tool at the top of the page to select your country to see what group you are in and a summary of the necessary requirements. We advise to prepare each and every document on the list in order to apply for a visa. Bolivia Hop will not be held responsible should you be denied entrance into Bolivia because you failed to meet any of these requirements.

Step 4: Contact your local Bolivian consulate

Contact your local Bolivian embassy for up to date advice on requirements, processing times and fees. Bolivian authorities may change the rules and prerequisites at their discretion.

If already within Peru, then you can also visit the Bolivian consulate or embassy either in Lima or Cusco.

Bolivian Embassy – Lima
Los Castaños #235, San Isidro, Lima
(+51) 1 440 2095
Website: http://boliviaenperu.com/

Bolivian Consulate – Cusco
Oswaldo Baca #101, Cusco, Peru
Phone: (084) 231845

Step 1: Documents everyone
requires
There are three things ALL nationalities NEED to have:

1. VALID PASSPORT
You must have 6 months validity remaining on your passport at the time of entry. If entering Bolivia from Peru then the passport you use must be the same passport used to enter Peru. If you happen to be of dual citizenship, you cannot switch passports at the Bolivian border.

2. A VALID IMMIGRATION CARD
The immigration card is given upon entry to Peru and is necessary as it shows your date of arrival and the amount of days permitted in the country. If you lose the immigration card or have overstayed your permitted time then you will not be allowed to cross the border. You must visit a immigrations office beforehand and will be required to pay a small fine. See frequently asked questions below.

EXEMPTION – Those entering Peru via the Lima international airport are no longer issued a paper immigration card but are registered electronically. In this case you do not need to present the physical copy at the border.

3. VALID INTERNATIONAL YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

  • For international travel it must be an INTERNATIONAL Yellow Fever Certificate. These are labeled clearly in multiple languages and signed / stamped by the issuing authority.
  • You must have received the vaccine at least 10 days prior to travelling to a yellow fever risk country. If it is less than 10 days it will not be accepted as you need time for the immunity to build up in your system.
  • Some people cannot have the vaccine – pregnant women, sufferers of very high blood pressure, the very young/elderly (check with your doctor). In these cases an Exemption Certificate can be issued by a doctor. TIP – have this translated into Spanish before travelling to make the process at immigrations straightforward.

Should you not have your yellow fever vaccine and are already in Peru then there are a number of clinics in the big cities that can give it. See our frequently asked questions section below for a number of options.

Step 2: Visa Groups I, II, III
The Bolivian embassy has listed the different countries into 3 Groups. In order to avoid any issues, or potential fines, it is important you know what group you belong to and what your Bolivia Visa Requirements are:

GROUP 1:
Passport holders from any of these countries do not require a visa or need to pay any kind of fee upon entering Bolivia. The only requirement is that you present a valid passport with a minimum validity of 6 months, a valid immigration card and a VALID international yellow fever certificate at the border.

GROUP 2:
Passport holders from any of these countries NEED to apply for a visa either at a Bolivian embassy or directly at the border. Obtaining a visa at the Bolivian embassy in advance is FREE OF CHARGE, however if you opt to get your visa at the border, a $95 USD fee will apply.

GROUP 3:
Passport holders from any of these countries MUST to apply for a visa IN ADVANCE and can ONLY apply for one directly at a Bolivian embassy. The cost for the visa is $30 USD.

Exception: US CITIZENS
Americans can apply for a visa either at a Bolivian embassy or at the border. The cost for the visa is $160 USD either way.

Step 3: Use our Visa tool
Use our Bolivia Visa Requirements tool at the top of the page to select your country to see what group you are in and a summary of the necessary requirements. We advise to prepare each and every document on the list in order to apply for a visa. Bolivia Hop will not be held responsible should you be denied entrance into Bolivia because you failed to meet any of these requirements.

Step 4: Contact your local Bolivian consulate
Contact your local Bolivian embassy for up to date advice on requirements, processing times and fees. Bolivian authorities may change the rules and prerequisites at their discretion.

If already within Peru, then you can also visit the Bolivian consulate or embassy either in Lima or Cusco.

Bolivian Embassy – Lima
Los Castaños #235, San Isidro, Lima
(+51) 1 440 2095
Website: http://boliviaenperu.com/

Bolivian Consulate – Cusco
Oswaldo Baca #101, Cusco, Peru
Phone:(084) 231845

 

Frequently Asked Questions:

– I am already in Peru and don’t have my yellow fever vaccination certificate. What can I do?

In Peru there are several clinics and medical laboratories that provide Yellow Fever vaccinations.
IMPORTANT: The certificate is only valid for 10 days AFTER the vaccination so it is important that you plan your trip with this in mind.

  • LIMA: Biovac – Av Arequipa 4067, Miraflores (approx. 140 soles)
  • LIMA: Roe Laboratorio – Armendariz 500, Miraflores (approx. 148 soles)
  • AREQUIPA: Roe Laboratorio – Emmel 119, Yanahuara (approx. 148 soles)
  • CUSCO: MacSalud Clinic – Av de la Cultura 1410 (approx. 115 soles)

– I have 2 passports. Can I switch Passports in order to avoid paying the visa fee?

No. The Bolivian authorities will only grant you entry with the passport that you used to enter (and exit) Peru.

– I lost my immigration card. What should I do?

You must approach an immigrations office in Peru and pay a small fine to issue a new immigration card. This replacement fee cannot be paid at the immigrations office or at the border. It needs to be paid at the Peruvian bank, BANCO DE LA NACION. It MUST be done prior to travelling to the border. It is NOT possible to process at the border.

– I overstayed my given time here in Peru. What should I do?

You will need to follow the same procedure as the above question. The cost for overstaying is approximately $1 USD per day.

– I hold a Passport from one of the Group 3 countries. Can I apply for a visa at the border?

NO. The only exception is US citizens. Other nationalities from Group 3 must apply for a visa at a Bolivian embassy in advance. We recommend you do this before travel, in your home country where possible.

Quick Tip: If traveling to or from Lima Airport, it is strongly recommended to use the luxury Airport Express Lima bus to get to or from your hotel. Safer and cheaper than a taxi with no baggage limit as well as free Wi-Fi and USB chargers onboard, it is ideal for travelers.
Share this page with your friends...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on TumblrEmail this to someonePrint this page

SEARCH BUS TICKETS